Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234125

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2475
MSN: YB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dordrecht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:50 hrs for a patrol in the Den Haag – Delft – Rotterdam area.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with Bf 109E aircraft of the I./JG 51 operating from Krefeld airfield in Germany.
Sgt. J.A.A. Luck was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0468B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1940 P2822 17 Sqn RAF 0 south of Brussels. w/o