Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234127

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ759
MSN: NP-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gladbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:05 hrs for an operation to Gladbeck.
The aircraft was shot down and the three survivors were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot W/O. E.Y. Yeoman 196095 RAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Flight Engineer Sgt. J.R. Williams 1836168 RAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Navigator F/Sgt. J.E.D. Taylor 1581652 RAF / prisoner of war
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. J. Brown 1559298 RAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner W/O. W.H. Hulme 409708 RAAF / Venray War Cemetery in the Netherlands
Air Gunner F/Sgt. G.D. Lunn 551767 RAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner F/O. W.H. White 172640 RAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5428B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1942 DG227 158 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 15 miles SSE of Great Yarmouth, England w/o
18 April 1944 LV954 158 Sqn RAF 6 Damery, Somme département w/o