Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234134

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:02:16 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6564
MSN: ZA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rekem, Lanaken, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:23 hrs for an operation to Köln in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights for 5 minutes, intercepted and attacked by Oberleutnant Griese & Unteroffizier Beiam of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Sint Truiden (St Trond) airfield.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6564
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1941 Z6793 10 Sqn RAF 4 Schuinesloot, Overijssel w/o