Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234163

Date:Friday 19 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL242
MSN: YP-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL242/H: Took off for Met. flight /Weather test. 19/05/1950
On a meteorological climb, his right engine lost power. Pilot made one engine landing Ok.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1943 HJ740 23 Sqn RAF 2 near Anzio, Lazio region. w/o
Collision with pole or wires