Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234165

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ907
MSN: 6U-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wulfen, Dorsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 07:53 hrs for an operation to Münster in Nordrhein-Westfalen & failed to return.

Pilot F/O. J.R. McCollum J/41476 RCAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Flight Engineer Sgt. S.W. Lowe 1818319 RAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in the Netherlands
Navigator Sgt. R.M. Aylesworth J/42769 RCAF / prisoner of war
Bomb Aimer P/O. R.A. Paul J/95472 RCAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in the Netherlands / murdered
Wireless Operator F/Sgt. A.N. Knight R/152398 RCAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner P/O. L.W. Brennan J/95242 RCAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in the Netherlands / murdered
Air Gunner P/O. J.M. Jones J/95350 RCAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ907
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5434B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps