Accident Dova DV-1 Skylark YR-5451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234175

Date:Saturday 24 August 2019
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dova DV-1 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ceauasu de Campie , Mures -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LRMS
Destination airport:LRMS
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This ultralight plane was doing a private flight and after 7 minutes into the flight, the pilot experienced some engine problems following a cornfield landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/20190824_RP_YR-5451_RO.pdf