Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 4R-ABR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234184

Date:Monday 16 March 2020
Time:c 22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ABR
MSN: 3636
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Muscat International Airport -   Oman
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL205, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike on approach to runway 08L near Muscat International Airport, Oman.
The aircraft landed safely afterwards. The nose radome sustained damage and needed to be replaced. The aircraft resumed service on March 19, 2020.

Sources:

@shehanmlive
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4r-abr#2433cb01

Media: