Accident DUMESTRE GEM 24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23419

Date:Friday 30 August 1996
Time:17:49 UTC
Type:DUMESTRE GEM 24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Springbank, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springbank, AB
Destination airport:Springbank, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed runway 25, did one wide left-hand circuit, and overshot on the first approach. After doing another left-hand circuit, the aircraft's right wing folded as it turned from left base at approximately 400' agl. The aircraft impacted the ground in a field approximately 1 mile east of the airport. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

1996W0340