Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-7035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234231

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1955
Time:19:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:97th BWg USAF
Registration: 51-7035
MSN: 450578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marlin, Falls County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs AFB (KBIF) El Paso, TX
Destination airport:Biggs AFB (KBIF) TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Biggs Air Force Base, El Paso at 17.55 hrs. on a routine navigation training flight. Five minutes after contacting Waco ATC the aircraft exploded mid-air at 19.30 hrs. over Central Texas, three miles Southeast of Marlin, Falls County, 100 miles South of Dallas, killing Capt. E.O. Tilton, Aircraft Commander. - Capt. A.G. Sterling, Pilot. and Capt.H.P. Courcier, Observer.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Fort Worth Star-Telegram, TX - 10th November 1955
Brownwood Bulletin, TX - 9th November 1955
El Paso Herald, TX - 9th November 1955
The Austin American, TX - 9th November 1955
The Brownsville Herald, TX - 9th November 1955