Accident Cessna 152 C-GZCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23426

Date:Saturday 4 October 1997
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mitchinson Flying Service
Registration: C-GZCT
MSN: 15280919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vanscoy, Saskatchewan 4 nm S -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 152,departed Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, on a training flight. The purpose of the flight was to practice the instruction of spins, stalls, and slow flight. The crew flew the aircraft to the training area, CYA 306(T), in the Saskatoon terminal area. The aircraft's transponder was on mode "C", permitting a radar record of the flight, including altitude, speed, and track information to be stored by the air traffic system (ATS) radar. The recorded information revealed that the aircraft entered the north-east corner of the training area and flew back and forth in the north-east corner as training exercises were accomplished. Several manoeuvres including spins, which took place between 4 000 feet and 4 500 feet above sea level (asl), were recorded. After about 55 minutes of flight, the aircraft entered a spin at 4 000 feet asl. The last recorded transponder signal occurred at 2 000 feet asl in the vicinity of Vanscoy, Saskatchewan. The height of the terrain in the vicinity of the last radar signal is about 1 700 feet asl. The aircraft was observed momentarily by the driver of a vehicle on a road about one-quarter mile from the occurrence site at about the same time as the last transponder signal was recorded by ATS. The witness reported that the aircraft appeared to be at about 200 feet above ground level (agl) and that the aircraft banked rapidly to the left and then crashed in a field beside the road. Both occupants were fatally injured.

During the recovery from a training manoeuvre that was continued below a safe altitude, the aircraft entered a secondary stall at an altitude from which recovery was not possible. It was not determined why the training manoeuvre was continued below a safe altitude. The level of carbon monoxide detected in both pilots would have had some physiological effect on their performance, but the extent could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97C0195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1997C0698
http://web.archive.org/web/20050215172745/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1997/a97c0195/a97c0195.asp