Accident Cessna 152 N904WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234282

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wayman Aviation Academy
Registration: N904WA
MSN: 15280291
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:16974 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane touched down hard, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane bounced multiple times. He then pitched the airplane to level, and it came to a stop on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount. The director of flight operations reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and a collapsed nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA581
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location