Accident Piper J3C Cub N7326H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234283

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7326H
MSN: 20588
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1687 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winfield, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winfield, AL (AL54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while taxiing for takeoff, a tailwind gust lifted the tail and the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right wing lift strut, and the rudder.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was light and variable, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot was back taxiing to the south.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper wind correction input during taxi in a gusting tailwind, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA539
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location