Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N796WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234285

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Westwind School of Aeronautic
Registration: N796WW
MSN: 172S8635
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:12240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during takeoff, the airplane drifted left off the runway. He was concerned that the takeoff was unsafe, so he decided to abort the takeoff and landed the airplane in a gravel field adjacent to the runway. He applied the brakes to slow down and attempted to maneuver the airplane back onto the runway. The right main landing gear impacted a runway sign, and the airplane veered right, crossed the runway, impacted a second runway sign, and then came to rest in a gravel field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage aft of the nosewheel and the right horizontal stabilizer. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with runway signs while attempting to maneuver back onto the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA542
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location