Loss of control Accident Mooney M20M N1085W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234288

Date:Saturday 14 September 2019
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1085W
MSN: 27-0043
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (KCHD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a familiarization flight with a flight instructor in a recently purchased airplane and while demonstrating a soft-field takeoff, the tower controller cleared him for takeoff "with no delay." He quickly taxied the airplane to the runway centerline, applied power, and pulled back on the yoke. He added that, in retrospect, the back pressure he used was too abrupt. The airplane entered ground effect about 10 knots slower than normal and was unable to maintain flight in ground effect, and he was struggling to maintain the runway heading. The airplane then touched down "abruptly several times." The airplane drifted left, and the pilot thought there was a positive climb rate, so he retracted the landing gear. Additionally, he was "too aggressive" with control inputs and "caused a stall." The left wing struck the taxiway, and the airplane came to rest on the ramp. The pilot reported that the instructor did not take the flight controls. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control during takeoff and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to take remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA546
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1996 N1085W Private 0 Hartford, CT sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA