Accident Cessna L-19E Bird Dog N4584N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234289

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4584N
MSN: 24565
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:6375 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennett, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caruthersville, MO (M05)
Destination airport:Caruthersville, MO (M05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff for the accident flight, which was the second flight of the day, he saw that the oil pressure was falling and realized it was likely due to his failure to install the engine oil filler cap after checking the oil during the first flight of the day. He did not conduct a preflight checklist before the accident flight. He subsequently made a precautionary landing at a nearby airport. During the landing, the airplane bounced, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane bounced again, skidded off the right side of the runway, and ground looped. The left wing struck the ground before the airplane stopped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to install the engine oil filler cap before the first flight of the day; his subsequent failure to conduct a preflight check before the accident flight, which resulted in his failure to note that the cap was not installed; and his improper landing flare during a precautionary landing, which resulted in a bounced landing and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA549
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location