Loss of control Accident Cessna 175 N6837E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234293

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6837E
MSN: 56337
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3336 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-CIR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toklat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toklat, AK
Destination airport:Nenana, AK (ENN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after departing from a lake and during the initial climb, the airplane seemed to experience a loss of lift. Uncertain what was causing the loss of lift, he turned left back toward the lake. As soon as the airplane turned, a wind gust hit the tail, and he lost airplane control. Subsequently, the airplane aerodynamically stalled and then impacted the water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control and his subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during takeoff in variable, gusting wind conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA555
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location