Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6741L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234294

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2019
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Mountain Aviation Corp
Registration: N6741L
MSN: 18-7409121
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Meadows, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McCall, ID (MYL)
Destination airport:McCall, ID (MYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a touch-and-go takeoff from a grass strip with the pilot receiving instruction on the controls, the airplane veered left, and the tail lifted. The instructor applied right rudder, but the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff with a gusting, right quartering headwind, which resulted in a noseover. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA584
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location