Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N700NJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234295

Date:Friday 20 September 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N700NJ
MSN: 61P06187963279
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4981 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-U2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on approach to land, he felt that the airplane was a little slow and below the glidepath. He corrected by adding power and reestablishing on the visual approach slope indicator glidepath and continued the landing. However, when the airplane reached the approach end of the runway, it aerodynamically stalled. He lowered the nose, and the airplane landed about 15 ft short of the runway threshold runway. The airplane bounced onto the runway, veered right, and exited the runway onto the adjacent field, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA559
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location