Runway excursion Accident Nieuport 11 N1398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234296

Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:08:30
Type:Nieuport 11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1398
MSN: 1398
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Hill, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rose Hill, KS (K50)
Destination airport:Rose Hill, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, he added power, and the biplane veered left, which he was unable to "check." The biplane veered off the runway to the left and impacted precision approach path indicator lights, spun 180°, and came to rest in grass adjacent to the runway. The biplane sustained substantial damage to the lower right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and an impact with runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA560
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location