Accident Cessna 152 N93069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234298

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2019
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Us Aviation Group Llc
Registration: N93069
MSN: 15285389
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:14378 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton, TX (DTO)
Destination airport:Denton, TX (DTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing, he flared the airplane too high. The airplane then sank, landed hard, and bounced multiple times, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount. The safety manager for the flight school reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and a nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA566
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1994 N93069 Tradewinds Aviation 0 Los Banos, CA sub

Location