Accident SZD-55-1 Promyk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23430

Date:Saturday 31 August 1996
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:SZD-55-1 Promyk
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Alma, Ontario, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was too low and the pilot decided to land in a field. On approach, the glider contacted some hydro wires and landed on country road 7,

Sources:

1996O0375