Loss of control Accident Mosquito Aviation XE N849GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234300

Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mosx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mosquito Aviation XE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N849GF
MSN: MXE1339J18B
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Zanzottera MZ202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kershaw, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kershaw, SC
Destination airport:Kershaw, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff from his private cement pad and about 2 ft above ground level, the helicopter "darted forward and left." He attempted to correct the drift, but the helicopter began "swinging back and forth," the left skid impacted the ground, and the helicopter then dynamically rolled over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades and tailboom. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. The student added that the he "did not have the cyclic in a neutral position when he lifted off” and that the accident flight was his first flight in the helicopter. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper cyclic input during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control, the skid impacting the ground, and a subsequent dynamic rollover. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA567
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location