Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4785F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234301

Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Soaring Society Of Boulder Inc
Registration: N4785F
MSN: 18-7906
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:15624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (BDU)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (BDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted a normal three-point landing. During the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the left, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar and the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA572
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1999 N4785F Soaring Society Of Boulder 0 Boulder, CO sub
8 July 2000 N4785F Soaring Society Of Boulder 0 ERIE, Colorado sub
16 March 2015 N4785F Soaring Society Of Boulder Inc 0 Boulder, Colorado sub
Runway excursion

Location