Accident Cessna 152 N6450B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234302

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Purdue Aviation Llc
Registration: N6450B
MSN: 15283935
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (LAF)
Destination airport:Lafayette, IN (LAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, shortly after the airplane landed, it ballooned and then bounced twice. Subsequently, the airplane pitched down, and the nose landing gear struck the runway and then collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine frame. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent nose landing gear collapse. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA571
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1983 N6450B Clear Lake Aviation Inc. 0 League City, TX sub

Location