Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N739RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234303

Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Bartow Municipal Airport Development Aut
Registration: N739RT
MSN: 17270751
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Destination airport:Plant City, FL (PCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during a solo flight in the pattern, the airplane encountered a "moderate wind" from the left during landing. The pilot corrected with right rudder application, and the airplane touched down on the right side of the runway centerline. The student retracted the flaps to perform a touch-and-go landing and increased engine power. Subsequently, the airplane veered left and exited the runway. The airplane then impacted a ditch and came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA580
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location