Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234314

Date:Sunday 31 August 1941
Time:23:47 claim
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD859
MSN: OL-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Munsterbilzen, Bilzen, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:15 hrs for an operation to Köln in Germany.

The aircraft was coned by searchlights for three minutes & intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Dimter of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
The pilot, Sgt Frank Dacey (21 years old), John Bensley (co-pilot, 28 years-old) and the two radio-telegraphers/board gunners, John Clark (20 years old) and Harry Tonks all rest in a collective grave at Heverlee in Vlaams-Brabant.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/hampden-bij-munsterbilzen
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD859
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps