Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-1847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234327

Date:Monday 3 October 1955
Time:Pre-dawn
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:43rd BWg USAF
Registration: 53-1847
MSN: 261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles of Tatum, Lea County (70 miles East of Roswell), New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB (KDMA),Tucson, Arizona
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft broke away from refuelling at 15000 ft. when it suffered multiple instrument malfunctions and the aircraft dropped to 10000 ft. where 2nd. Lt. William D. Borgen , co-pilot ejected, parachuting to safety, suffering shock and burns. The aircraft exploded mid-air killing Cpt. Virgil P. Swim, Commander And Cpt. Raymond F. Lichtenham, Observer-Navigator. Wreckage was scattered over a 5mile radius.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Ottawa Herald, KS - 4th October 1955
Los Angeles Times, CA - 4th October 1955
Arizona Republic , AZ - 4th/11th October 1955
Clovis News-Journal, NM - 4th October 1955
The News Review, OR - 4th October 1955