Serious incident Caproni Vizzola A-21S Calif D-6237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234330

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:
Type:Caproni Vizzola A-21S Calif
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Biddinghuizen Glider Field, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biddinghuizen glider airfield
Destination airport:Biddinghuizen glider airfield
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The two-seater glider took off from runway 23 after a winch launch. The pilot was seated to the right in the cockpit, with a passenger in the left seat next to him. Early on in the winch launch, the pilot noticed that the canopy was not locked correctly on his side. He took hold of the canopy structure to prevent it from opening completely. The pilot asked the passenger to help him by holding on to the canopy on his side. The passenger inadvertently opened the canopy lock, causing the canopy to catch the wind and open fully. The pilot stated that he then controlled the glider with his left hand on the canopy and his right hand on the control stick. The winch cable detached from the glider. He estimated that the glider had reached an altitude of approximately 300 metres. The pilot was worried that the canopy would be torn off completely and collide with the horizontal stabiliser. Together, the pilot and passenger managed to pull back the canopy and close it. In the meantime, the pilot had made a 180-degree curve to join the circuit.
He stated that he was rather low and close to the glider strip when he was midway on the downwind leg. The pilot turned into the base leg well before the landing strip. He stated that the wind pushed the glider to the right after he turned into the final approach leg. At that point he was unable to position the glider in front of the landing strip and decided to land in a nearby wheat field. During the ground roll, the glider made a ground loop. The occupants remained unharmed. The aircraft sustained damage to the wings and flaps.
Prior to the launch, the pilot had performed a cockpit check. He had also checked whether the canopy was closed and locked. He possibly overlooked the fact that the canopy was locked improperly on the right side. This incident emphasises the importance of a thorough cockpit check prior to every flight.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/16567/kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-4e-kwartaal-2019