Incident Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III LV-WIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234335

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III
Owner/operator:Hawk Air
Registration: LV-WIR
MSN: T-232-45
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Ezeiza International Airport in bad weather conditions, crosswind and a large amount of water had accumulated on the runway. This combination of factors generated hydroplaning of the landing gear, causing the pilot to lose directional control of the aircraft. After running 90 meters on the land bordering the runway, the plane collided with a small beacon box.

Sources:

https://cedaeonline.com.ar/2014/09/02/el-accidente-aereo-y-los-procesos-judiciales/