Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234347

Date:Saturday 6 September 1941
Time:23:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6942
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Metelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:53 hrs for an operation to a chemical factory at Hüls (Krefeld) in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The aircraft was coned by a searchlight, intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Herbert Lütje of the Stab III./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G9+BD from Twente airfield in the Netherlands. The five crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps