Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234349

Date:Sunday 7 September 1941
Time:00:56 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6668
MSN: KN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:04 local time for an operation to a chemical factory at Hüls (Krefeld) in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Richard Philipp of the 9./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
All of the crew rest in Rheinberg War Cemetery in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6668
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1941 Z6799 77 Sqn RAF 4 a wood near Orvelte, Drenthe w/o
30 September 1941 Z9150 77 Sqn RAF 5 near the Levensauer Hochbrücke at Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
30 November 1941 Z9299 77 Sqn RAF 4 Georgsheil, Südbrookmerland, Niedersachsen w/o
27 December 1941 Z9226 77 Sqn RAF 5 Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
27 December 1941 Z6956 77 Sqn RAF 1 southeast of Kempen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
13 March 1942 Z9312 77 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea mis