Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-FGKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23435

Date:Thursday 25 September 1997
Time:02:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:E & B Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-FGKN
MSN: 1213
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, near Port Hardy, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Numas Island, British Columbia
Destination airport:Port Hardy (YZT/CYZT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft last called at Numas Island, 12 miles north-east from Port Hardy, British Columbia. Weather at the time was heavy fog and rain. Damage and injury to pilot (sole person on board) presumed, as aircraft went missing, and no trace of the pilot or the aircraft was ever found. Aircraft presumed to have crashed into the Pacific Ocean off the coast of British Columbia, somewhere between Numas Island and Port Hardy

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:1997P0635
2. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1997/index.asp [1997P0635]
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20151014192648/http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/publications-tp202-6220.htm [TSB Report A97P0270]