Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234351

Date:Sunday 7 September 1941
Time:01:35 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6574
MSN: DY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 60 miles northeast of Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:34 hrs for an operation to a chemical factory at Hüls (Krefeld) in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
Probably, the aircraft was shot up in an engagement with night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Grimm of the 4./NJG 1 north of Terschelling island, the Netherlands, at 02:00 German time. The Luftwaffe pilot had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield in Bf 110 C-4 G9+BH.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Rhodes Croucher RAF 63106 (NCO:929745 : Commission Gazetted Friday 25 April, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Sergeant John Glover RCAF R/56903 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Alan Leonard Halsey RCAF R/52691 [Killed]
Sergeant Henry Leslie Benjamin Morphett RAAF Aus/407093 [Killed]
Sergeant John Richard Tugman RAFVR 1288767 [Killed]

All are commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/croucher-john.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1940 N1417 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 2 Wilbers Farm, De Kleft, 1 km East of Bakel-Milheeze, Noord-Brabant w/o
27 July 1940 N1377 102 Sqn RAF 0 Spijkenisse (De Nieuwe Uitslag van Putten polder), Zuid-Holland w/o
15 August 1940 P5022 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England w/o
8 November 1941 Z6796 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 Süderoogsand (near), Amt Pellworm, Schleswig-Holstein w/o