Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234358

Date:Monday 8 September 1941
Time:00:47 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6836
MSN: GE-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Neuenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen (claim location) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:14 local time for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Ludolf Schmitz of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6836
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1940 N1470 58 Sqn RAF 3 New Farm, ½ a mile north of RAF Linton on Ouse, England w/o
15 January 1941 N1521 58 Sqn RAF 5 Zwanenwater (lake), Callantsoog, Noord-Holland w/o
27 December 1941 Z9210 58 Sqn RAF 5 Repelerstraße street in Moers, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o