Accident Bell 505 JetRanger X ZT-RJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234368

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 JetRanger X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZT-RJC
MSN: 65109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Christiana, North West -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing, the skid of a Bell 505 JetRanger X sunk into soft ground and the helicopter rolled on its side and sadly killing the daughter of the pilot. He escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=228791 (only with an account)

Location