Incident Van’s RV-7A N47HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234389

Date:Monday 23 March 2020
Time:c. 16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47HM
MSN: 74610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mojave River, Helendale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimentally David M. Harris built Van’s RV-7A, force landed to the bed of Mojave River in Helendale, California. The airplane came to the rest in the sand and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.vvng.com/kit-aircraft-crashes-in-the-mojave-riverbed-in-helendale/#
https://www.fliegerfaust.com/plane-crash--2645575124.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=47HM