Incident British Klemm BA L.25C Swallow 2 G-AEMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234393

Date:Friday 30 August 1940
Time:15:54
Type:British Klemm BA L.25C Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Mrs Florence Mary Morris-Davies
Registration: G-AEMD
MSN: 452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Registered as G-AEMD [C of R 7242] 12.8.36 to Mrs Florence Mary Morris-Davies, Guestling, Sussex (based at Lympne, Kent). C of A 5618 issued 21.8.36. Withdrawn from use and stored at Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. C of A lapsed 20.4.40

Written off (destroyed) 30.8.40: destroyed by fire and explosion due to enemy action in a bombing raid at RAF Lympne, Kent. R.A.F. Lympne suffered another raid by about 20 enemy aircraft at 15:54 hours local time on Friday 30.8.40. The Luftwaffe aircraft which carried out the latter raid, broke off from a large formation of bombers and headed for R.A.F. Lympne to launch the attack. During the attack on Friday 30.8.40, at least nine bombs exploded one of which destroyed a hanger, and one hit an air raid shelter seriously injuring five pilots and also caused at least six civilian fatalities.

Registration G-AEMD cancelled 1.12.46 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry (probably as a result of the post-war census into the status of all pre-war civil registered aircraft)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEMD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep40.html
5. http://www.kentfallen.com/PDF%20reports/LYMPNE%20AIRFIELD.pdf
6. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf