Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II N5553C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234396

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2020
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5553C
MSN: 21063791
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4981 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mid-Way Regional Airport (JWY/KJWY), Midlothian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlothian/Waxahachie-Mid Way Regional Airport, TX (KJWY)
Destination airport:George West, TX (8T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on a cross-country flight; witnesses reported that the engine did not sound like it was producing full power. The pilot stated that he did not feel it was safe to land straight ahead due to the terrain. While the airplane was still at a low altitude, the pilot made a slight right turn and then a steep left downwind turn, and the airplane descended nose-down into terrain. The airplane cartwheeled, resulting in the engine separating from the fuselage and substantial damage to the left wing.
Postaccident examination of the airplane found water and contaminants in the fuel divider and multiple fuel injector lines and multiple cups of water and contaminants were sumped from the header fuel tanks. A mechanic who was familiar with the airplane reported that before the accident flight, the pilot sumped a large amount of water from the fuel tanks but did not follow the mechanic's recommendation to taxi the airplane around or to conduct an extended preflight run-up of the engine before takeoff. The airplane had been primarily stored outdoors and had only been operated 0.2 hour in the last 8 months. No other mechanical anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operations.
Witnesses stated there was runway ahead on the 6,500 ft runway and a clearway beyond the runway for a straight-ahead emergency landing, but the pilot said he was concerned with the creek and trees in front of him.
It is likely that during the pilot's preflight preparations, he did not detect and remove the large amounts of water and contaminants in the fuel system, which prevented the engine from operating normally and resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Further, the pilot's decision to attempt to return to the airport by conducting a steep turn resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to water and contaminants in the fuel, due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, and the pilot's decision to conduct a steep turn at low altitude to return to the runway rather than land straight ahead, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA132
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5553C/history/20200325/2151Z/KJWY/KJWY

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5553C

Location

Media: