Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-FJAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23441

Date:Thursday 22 June 2000
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Trans North Helicopter
Registration: C-FJAL
MSN: 45292
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llewelynn Glacier, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Atlin, BC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Bell 206L-3 Longranger helicopter, registration C-FJAL, was conducting filming operations at the Llewellyn Glacier for a televison commercial depicting extreme sports. The helicopter, equipped with a nose-mounted camera, was occupied by the pilot, the film director, and two camera crew. At about 17:15 Pacific daylight time, the helicopter was flying at a high speed in a crevasse among seracs on the glacier when its main rotor struck a serac. The main rotor broke, and the helicopter careened into the ice wall of a perpendicular crevasse, broke apart, caught fire, and tumbled into the crevasse. The impact forces were not survivable, and the remains of the main fuselage area were not recognizable. Rescue and recovery personnel determined that there were no survivors and that recovery would present high risk to personnel. There was no recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00P0107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2000P0329
2. TSB Aviation Investigation Report A00P0107 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/ENG/rapports-reports/aviation/2000/a00p0107/a00p0107.asp
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
4. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf