Incident Slingsby T.67A Firefly G-BJXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234426

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1982
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T.67A Firefly
Owner/operator:Slingsby Engineering Ltd
Registration: G-BJXB
MSN: 1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamble Airfield, Hamble-le-Rice, near Eastleigh, Hampshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble Airfield, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:Hamble Airfield, Hampshire (EGHM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.67A Firefly G-BJXB substantially damaged at Hamble Airfield, Hamble-le-Rice, near Eastleigh, Hampshire, on 21 December 1982: The student was engaged in his first solo flight, using the grass runway 32 at Hamble. After touching down on all three wheels, the aircraft made a short landing run, in which the nose wheel and compression strut broke away, allowing the aircraft to come to rest on its nose.

Damage sustained to airframe:
Nose wheel and compression strut torn away, propeller shattered, engine shock loaded, minor damage to underside of port mainplane

Aircraft repaired and returned to service: still registered (from 3 July 2012) with its seventh owner from new.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f24a40f0b61346000429/Slingsby_T67A_G-BJXB_01-83.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BJXB.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BJXB/936024
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamble-le-Rice#Aerospace

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 29th September 2007

Media:

Slingsby T.67A G-BJXB on 1 May 2006 at Keevil, Wiltshire G-BJXB (20000115636)