Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234437

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1941
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X9759
MSN: AA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission - Hamburg

The aircraft was coned by searchlights & intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Eckardt of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 E-2.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9759
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1940 R3235 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 6 IJsselmeer 1 km east of Uitdam, Noord-Holland w/o
16 July 1941 R3171 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 6 North Sea, off Dutch coast w/o
15 October 1941 W5663 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 4 Willich, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
15 October 1941 X9916 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 6 Köln-Weiden, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
8 November 1941 X9628 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Schaephuysen (Rheurdt) - Tönisberg (Kempen); Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
8 November 1941 Z8942 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 Zuidland, Zuid-Holland w/o
27 July 1942 Z1596 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 4 near Dose, Friedeburg, Niedersachsen w/o
29 July 1942 BJ599 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 near Steinbeck, Buchholz in der Nordheide, Niedersachsen w/o
29 July 1942 X3664 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 6 near Stade, Niedersachsen w/o
29 July 1942 X3558 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 between Kehdingbruch and Belum; Niedersachsen w/o
29 July 1942 X3452 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 near Grothusenkoog, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
29 July 1942 Z1570 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 Haftenkamp, Gölenkamp, GB, Niedersachsen w/o
12 August 1942 BJ625 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 4 hillside at Neuss, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
21 August 1942 BJ774 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 Missing. mis
9 September 1942 BJ596 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 Schmalbroich, Kempen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
11 September 1942 BJ828 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 North Sea mis
13 October 1942 X3954 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 near Darenwurth, Helse, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
25 October 1942 Z1652 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Ville-sur-Retourne, Ardennes 08 w/o
25 October 1942 BJ725 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 5 Wargnies-le-Grand, département du Nord w/o