Accident C-GCGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23445

Date:Thursday 5 June 1997
Time:23:45 UTC
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GCGP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Boundary Bay, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-GCGP, departed R12 at Boundary Bay. On climbout, the aircraft was witnessed to be experiencing some control problems. Aircraft then descended at a steep angle, and crashed approximately 1/4 mile off south end of runway. 1 sob - no survivors. Delta Fire and Police attended.

Sources:

1997P0341