Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234454

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:1./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0839
MSN: R4+NH, weisse N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was damaged by an 85 Squadron Havoc night fighter, the crew all bailing out before the aircraft crashed into the sea. They were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
GQM (#4-6); Blitz T&N, page 72