Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 3679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234462

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:03:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3679
MSN: G9+HS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bentlage, Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield (takeoff at 02:16 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Münster and Dortmund.

Hindernisberührung um 03.25 Uhr infolge Motorstörung. The aircraft collided with an obstacle due to engine trouble. The damage was assessed as 90%.

Flugzeugführer / Unteroffizier Ulrich Brückner / killed
Bordfunker / Unteroffizier Rudolf Petzold / injured

The radio operator recounted after the war:

On the return flight from a Nachteinsatz, the fuel gauge indicated that our tanks were almost empty. However, we were almost at our base and Ulli decided to take a chance. As we started the landing, one engine suddenly cut out! We took the gamble to land with that one engine, had to do a go-around and flew for the second time to the runway. During this flight, the last engine also stopped and we fell like a stone from the sky. We ended up in the middle of a forest near Rheine airfield. Unfortunately, my pilot lost his life in this accident. I myself broke some bones and had to go to the military reserve hospital in the Mathias-Spital in Rheine.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=56788
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG1.htm
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Huzaren van de Nacht deel 1 (interview Petzold)
WASt-Gräberkarte for location

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1942 3977 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o