Incident Christen Pitts S-2B Special G-IIII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234467

Date:Saturday 25 May 2013
Time:10:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Pitts S-2B Special
Owner/operator:Aerospace Optics Ltd.
Registration: G-IIII
MSN: 5010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH),Kent, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH),Kent,
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH),Kent,
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a pilots aircraft type refresher flight and while on circuit practice the aircraft bounced on a touch down and drifted left, striking runway edge markers, the runway was re-gained and the landing and taxi back to the apron completed. Minor damage was caused to a wing, undercarriage and fuselage

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/2013 Ref: EW/G2013/05/22

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 4th December 2007