Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-LACA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234478

Date:Sunday 18 December 1994
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:LAC (Enterprises) Ltd
Registration: G-LACA
MSN: 28-7816036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long on the runway, a go-around was attempted but just when it was airborne it collided with the boundary hedge and came to rest in soft ground 30 yards further on, collapsing the undercarriage and causing substantial damage to the propeller, engine, wings and fuselage.
The aircraft was re-registered G-OZAM on the 10th April 2015.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/95 Ref: EW/G94/12/07

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 20th June 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 20th June 2007