Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FOCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23454

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1998
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Harbour Air
Registration: C-FOCJ
MSN: 0039
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kincolith, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Prince Rupert, BC
Destination airport:Kincolith, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland DHC-2 Beaver departed Prince Rupert, British Columbia, at 1719 Pacific daylight time on a visual flight rules flight to Kincolith, British Columbia, with the pilot and four passengers on board. When the aircraft arrived at Kincolith at about 1750, witnesses watched it carry out three low approaches to the water landing area, each time descending to a few feet above the water before climbing away. On the fourth approach, at about 1758, the aircraft touched down, apparently in a controlled manner, and skipped on the water surface. The floats then dug into the water followed by the right wing, which was severed from the fuselage on water impact. The aircraft quickly overturned and came to rest inverted with only the bottom of the floats visible. Several members of the village community, who had been waiting for the aircraft on the Government Dock, rushed to the sunken aircraft in small boats but were unable to rescue the pilot or passengers inside the submerged cabin. The five occupants drowned in the accident, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

On touchdown, the float(s) struck the water and caused a flying attitude that the pilot could not control before the right wing dug in and the aircraft overturned. Contributing to the accident were conflicting wind and water conditions at the time of the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98P0215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1998P0513
http://web.archive.org/web/20080420165722/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1998/a98p0215/a98p0215.asp
http://www.dhc-2.com/id238.htm

Images:

TSB