Incident Avro Lancaster HB660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234541

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:05:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: HB660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged on return from an operation against Nürnberg in Germany at 05:34 hrs when it collided on the runway with Lancaster LM509 which had landed with flat tyres and come to a halt. HB660 had been shot up over France on return, holing the bomb bay and starboard outer engine. Pilot F/Sgt JB Starr and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1944-incident-logs