Accident Boeing B-17G-20-VE Fortress 42-97556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234542

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:00:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /413th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97556
MSN: MZ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the St Andrew's church at Great Glemham in Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Framlingham/AAF Sta.153, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Snetterton Heath, Norfolk
Narrative:
The aircraft was detailed to Framlingham (390BG) to pick up a PFF crew for a mission to Rostock in Germany.
En route back to Snetterton Heath, the aircraft was shot down by intruder pilot Leutnant Wolfgang Wenning of the Stab II./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2. Three on board did not survive, the other nine were injured:

Pilot / Don McGregor
Co-pilot / Ike Hightower
Navigator / Francis Uihlein
Flight engineer/top turret gunner / Paul Morgan
Waist gunner / Arthur Flint
Waist gunner / Jim McLean
Tail gunner / Jesse Graham
Ground crew / Emmett Mathews
Ground crew / Nyle Smith (nine injured)

Bombardier / Lt John Petrowski
Navigator / Lt George Petruchia
Radio Operator / Howell Thompson (three killed)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10631
Google Maps

Media: