Accident Short Stirling Mk III LJ450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234547

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:1654 HCU RAF
Registration: LJ450
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill Top Farm, Caythorpe near Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne from Wigsley for a long night navigation and bombing exercise at the Bassingham ranges. Whilst in the range area, the aircraft was shot down by intruder pilot Hauptmann Dietrich Puttfarken of the 5./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2.
The aircraft crashed at Hilltop Farm, Caythorpe. The farmer, Mr Theaker, erected a memorial at the crash site. Of the 8 crew on board, 4 were killed: F/Sgt J.J.G. Nicholson, Sgt J.E. Lowe, Sgt G.J. Lewis, Sgt K.L. MacFarlane.

The other four managed to escape by parachute.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1944-incident-logs
Google Maps
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/54193